News Detail

FIFTEEN CAL SOUTH TEAMS LOOK TO CLINCH A BERTH TO THE US YOUTH SOCCER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 15, 2018

Fifteen Cal South teams will be looking to end their participation in the 2017-2018 US Youth Soccer National League Girls Season when they head to Las Vegas this weekend. Activity will begin on Friday, March 16 and will close on Sunday, March 19; all games will be played at the Bettye Wilson Soccer Complex.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW SCORES FROM THE FIRST NATIONAL LEAGUE GIRLS WEEKEND

After two weekends of action, WCFC Armour have clinched their ticket to the US Youth Soccer National Championships after clinching their ticket through the National League Boys Weekend.

The National League provides a pathway for four teams per gender age group to qualify for the US Youth Soccer National Championships, sending the top finishers in each division of the 14U through 18U Boys and Girls age groups to compete for the National title. The four National League representatives will join the four regional champions at the 2018 US Youth Soccer National Championships at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas, July 23-29.

Aside from the opportunity to clinch a spot in the National Championships, players are given the opportunity to be recruited and seen by college and university scouts, as well as national team scouts.

In the 2017-2018 National League season, seven Cal South teams qualified to the National Championships, including WCFC Armour.

This weekend’s full schedule can be found below. Please check back for the latest scores and updates from Las Vegas:

FRIDAY, MARCH 16
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
17U-Red FINAL CDA Premier 01 (OH-S) 2-1 Beach FC 01
14U-Red FINAL Beach FC 04 1-1 Arlington SA (VA)
16U-Blue FINAL New Jersey Rush (NJ) 0-4 Fullerton Rangers 02
15U-Blue FINAL Tennessee SC (TN) 0-0 San Diego SC
16U-Black FINAL YMS Premier (PA-E) 2-2 Beach FC 02
17U-White FINAL TFA Elite 01 (OH-S) 1-0 Legends FC 01
18U-Black FINAL Beadling 2000 (PA-W) 0-2 Rebels SC Elite
18U-Blue FINAL Sunrise Sting (FL) 1-2 Legends FC South
17U-Black FINAL Premier Navy (MD) 2-2 Rebels 2001 Elite
18U-White FINAL HBC Impact (NY-E) 3-1 Legends FC 00
15U-Red FINAL NCFC Elite (NC) 0-0 Legends FC 03
16U-White FINAL PDA Shore Wave (NJ) 1-6 Legends FC 02
16U-White FINAL Cleveland FC (OH-N) 1-2 Albion SC 02
14U-Blue FINAL NCFC Elite (NC) 2-1 Legends FC
17U-Blue FINAL Century V 01 (PA-W) 0-0 Fullerton Rangers 01

SATURDAY, MARCH 17
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
18U-White FINAL Legends FC 00 1-2 Century V Gold (PA-W)
18U-Blue FINAL Legends FC South 4-0 FC Pride 00 (IN)
17U-Black FINAL Rebels 2001 9-0 Tennessee SC (TN)
16U-White FINAL Albion SC 1-0 PDA Shore Wave (NJ)
16U-White FINAL Legends FC 02 2-2 Cleveland FC (OH-N)
15U-Red FINAL Legends FC 03 0-1 Beadling 2003 (PA-W)
16U-Black FINAL Beach FC 02 1-2 Pipeline Pre-Academy (MD)
16U-Blue FINAL Fullerton Rangers 02 2-0 Century V United (PA-W)
15U-Blue FINAL San Diego SC 2-0 Nationals Union (MI)
17U-White FINAL Legends FC 01 4-0 Lonestar 01 (TX-S)
18U-Black FINAL Rebels SC 0-1 MapleBrook Fury (MN)
17U-Blue FINAL Fullerton Rangers 01 0-3 Sting East Dunstan (TX-N)
14U-Blue FINAL Legends FC 0-3 Michigan Jaguars (MI)
14U-Red FINAL Nationals Union (MI) 1-0 Beach FC 04
17U-Red FINAL Beach FC 01 2-1 Cleveland FC (OH-N)

SUNDAY, MARCH 18
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
16U-White FINAL Legends FC 02 2-1 Albion SC
14U-Blue FINAL Legends FC 0-2 Beadling Elite (PA-W)
16U-Black FINAL La Roca (UT) 4-1 Beach FC 02
16U-Blue FINAL Fullerton Rangers 1-0 USA 02 Premier (UT)
18U-Blue FINAL Greater Seattle Surf (WA) 1-2 Legends FC South
14U-Red FINAL Beach FC 04 4-0 Lonestar 04 (TX-S)
18U-White FINAL Washington Rush 1-2 Legends FC 00
15U-Red FINAL Legends FC 03 0-5 LVPSA 02 (NV)
17U-White FINAL Legends FC 01 0-2 Celtic FC (UT)
17U-Blue FINAL Fullerton Rangers 01 0-5 Arizona Arsenal Teal (AZ)
17U-Black FINAL Rebels 2001 Elite 5-0 Santa Clara Sporting (CA-N)
17U-Red FINAL Beach FC 01 1-2 PacNW 01 (WA)
18U-Black FINAL Rebels SC Elite 0-0 Celtic FC 00 (UT)
15U-Blue FINAL GPS Oregon FC (OR) 1-0 San Diego SC