News Detail

CAL SOUTH TEAMS CAPTURE 10 OF 16 TITLES AT THE 2012 US YOUTH SOCCER FAR WEST REGIONALS

junio 18, 2012

FINALS RESULTS, SUNDAY, JUNE 24, 2012
SEMI SCHEDULES AND SCORES FOR SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012
QUARTERFINAL SCHEDULE AND SCORES FOR FRIDAY, JUNE 22, 2012

DAY 3 RESULTS
DAY 2 RESULTS
DAY 1 RESULTS

June 24, 2012 (Phoenix, AZ) - Cal South teams claimed 10 of the 16 regional championship titles up for grabs this morning during the finals of the 2012 US Youth Soccer Far West Regionals. Cal South went into the day with 13 of its teams competing in 11 championship finals, including two finals that were all-Cal South affairs.

Of Cal South's ten champions, West Coast FC was the only club to carry away two titles (BU19, GU13), while the rest were split between Pateadores LA (BU12), United FC Gold (BU13), Santa Barbara SC (BU14), Beach FC (GU14), Fullerton Rangers (BU15), Arsenal FC (BU16), Legends Breakaway (GU17) and So Cal Blues (GU19).

The only other potential regional championship title not won by a Cal South team was the Girls U18 title, where Beach FC lost 2-1 to Utah's LaRoca PT. Of the titles not won by Cal South at this year's Far West Regionals, Cal North (GU15, GU16) and Utah (GU12, GU18) each won two titles, while Arizona (BU17) and Nevada (BU18) won one title apiece.

Cal South placed 34 teams - 16 Cal South National Cup champions, 11 Far West Regional League teams and 7 wild cards - in the 2012 Far West Regionals.Cal South's 34 teams went 68-18-14 overall through the three days of preliminary matches. 29 of those teams advanced to Friday's Quarterfinals, and then 21 teams advanced to Saturday's Semi-finals round.

The Fullerton Rangers will be looking to repeat their national title success when they and the other U14-U19 champions represent Region IV in the US Youth Soccer National Championships in Rock Hill, South Carolina from July 24-29.

You can also click here for a full flight breakdown and schedule overview.

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day One | Monday, June 18, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times PT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
7:00 AM GU14 Beach FC (Cal South) 3
vs. San Diego SC Academy Navy (Cal South) 1
7:00 AM BU15 Albion SC White (Cal South) 2 vs. Rush Nike (CO) 0
7:00 AM GU15 Leahi Premier (HI) 1 vs. Del Mar Sharks Elite (Cal South) 1
7:00 AM GU18 Beach FC (Cal South) 2
vs. Boulder County Force Buffs (CO) 1
7:00 AM GU19 Sparta Premier (UT) 0 vs. So Cal Blues (Cal South) 1
7:00 AM GU19 San Diego United FC (Cal South) 0 vs. Rio Vista FC (NM) 3
9:00 AM GU12 Legends FC (Cal South) 6
vs. San Tan Legacy Red (AZ) 0
9:00 AM GU14 Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 6
vs. Gilbert Arsenal Premier Teal (AZ) 0
9:00 AM GU14 Legends FC (Cal South) 1 vs. Orchard Valley Heat (CN) 1
9:00 AM BU15 Fullerton Rangers White (Cal South) 5
vs. Washington Premier FC Black (WA) 0
9:00 AM GU15 Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 1 vs. San Tan Legacy Red (AZ) 1
9:00 AM GU15 Legends FC (Cal South) 5
vs. Eastside FC Red (WA) 0
9:00 AM GU18 SC Del Sol (AZ) 3 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 0
9:00 AM GU18 Eastside FC Red (WA) 0 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 2
9:00 AM BU19 West Coast FC (Cal South) 4
vs. Real Colorado National (CO) 2
9:00 AM BU19 OC Revolution (Cal South) 1 vs. Sereno White (AZ) 3
9:00 AM GU19 Riverside MGFM Starz (Cal South) 1
vs. Benecia Arsenal FC (CN) 0
11:00 AM BU12 LA Galaxy Academy (Cal South) 1 vs. Pateadores LA (Cal South) 5
11:00 AM BU13 LVSA Red (NV) 0 vs. United FC Gold (Cal South) 3
11:00 AM GU13 West Coast FC (Cal South) 4
vs. Scottsdale Blackhawks (AZ) 1
11:00 AM BU14 Real Tuzos (AZ) 1 vs. Arsenal FC (Cal South) 3
11:00 AM BU14 Alum Rock PAC Impact (CN) 0 vs. Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 1
7:00 PM BU16 Boise Nationals Celtic (ID) 2 vs. FC Golden State (Cal South) 1
7:00 PM BU16 Sparta Premier (UT) 0 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 0
7:00 PM GU16 Beach FC (Cal South) 3 vs. MVLA Lightning (CN) 0
7:00 PM GU17 Legends FC (Cal South) 2 vs. Leahi Premier (HI) 4
9:00 PM BU16 FC Phoenix Academy (AZ) 0 vs. Arsenal FC (Cal South) 1
9:00 PM GU16 Eastside FC Red (WA) 0 vs. FRAM Premier (Cal South) 0
9:00 PM BU17 West Coast FC (Cal South) 1 vs. SC Del Sol (AZ) 1
9:00 PM BU17 Albion SC White (Cal South) 3 vs. Eastside FC Red (WA) 0
9:00 PM GU17 AUFC Fusion (NM) 1 vs. Legends Breakaway (Cal South) 3
9:00 PM BU18 Tucson Soccer Academy Red (AZ) 0 vs. Notts Forest FC Red (Cal South) 2

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day Two | Tuesday, June 19, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times PT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
7:00 AM GU12 Legends FC (Cal South) 4
vs. Northwest Nationals (WA) 0
7:00 AM GU14 San Diego SC Academy Navy (Cal South) 6
vs. Leahi Premier (HI) 2
7:00 AM GU14 Beach FC (Cal South) 3
vs. LaRoca Premier (UT) 0
7:00 AM BU15 PVSC United Galaxy (ID) 0 vs. Fullerton Rangers White (Cal South) 5
7:00 AM GU15 Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 2
vs. Abunai Navy (HI) 1
7:00 AM GU15 Coeur d'Alene Sting Gold (ID) 0 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 3
7:00 AM GU18 BYE - vs. Legends FC (Cal South) -
7:00 AM GU18 Platinum FC (Cal South) 4
vs. Downtown LVSC Gold (NV) 0
7:00 AM BU19 West Coast FC (Cal South) - vs. BYE -
7:00 AM GU19 Hayward Chaos (CN) 0 vs. San Diego United FC (Cal South) 2
7:00 AM GU19 Sereno White (AZ) 0 vs. Riverside MGFM Starz (Cal South) 1
9:00 AM BU12 Pateadores LA (Cal South) 4
vs. SC Del Sol (AZ) 0
9:00 AM BU12 LA Galaxy Academy (Cal South) 10
vs. LA Roca (UT) 0
9:00 AM GU14 Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 4
vs. WSM Usonians (OR) 0
9:00 AM GU14 Legends FC (Cal South) 1
vs. Northwest Nationals Red (WA) 0
9:00 AM BU15 CCV Stars (AZ) 0 vs. Albion SC White (Cal South) 0
9:00 AM GU15 Del Mar Sharks Elite (Cal South) 0 vs. Pride Predators (CO) 1
9:00 AM GU18 Rush Nike (NM) 0 vs. Beach FC (Cal South) 4
9:00 AM BU19 Classic FC Gladiators (NM) 4
vs. OC Revolution (Cal South) 0
9:00 AM GU19 Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 0 vs. So Cal Blues (Cal South) 1
11:00 AM BU13 Santa Clara Sporting Green (CN) 0 vs. United FC Gold (Cal South) 2
11:00 AM GU13 Blitz FC Orange (HI) 1 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 1
11:00 AM BU14 Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 1 vs. Colorado Rapids (CO) 0
11:00 AM BU14 Juventus Heat (CN) 1 vs. Arsenal FC (Cal South) 3
7:00 PM BU16 Santa Clara Sporting (CN) 0 vs. Arsenal FC (Cal South) 1
7:00 PM GU16 Leahi Premier (HI) 1 vs. FRAM Premier (Cal South) 2
7:00 PM BU17 Albion SC White (Cal South) 2
vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 0
7:00 PM GU17 Legends Breakaway (Cal South) 11
vs. Wonders (NV) 0
7:00 PM BU18 Colorado Storm Copa (CO) 1 vs. Notts Forest FC Red (Cal South) 2
9:00 PM BU16 West Coast FC (Cal South) 2 vs. FC Golden State (Cal South) 0
9:00 PM GU16 Beach FC (Cal South) 5 vs. Vegas United (NV) 1
9:00 PM GU17 Pride Predators (CO) 0 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 0

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day Three | Wednesday, June 20, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times PT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
7:00 AM GU12 South San Jose Fusion (CN) 0 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 5
7:00 AM GU14 Coeur d'Alene Sting Gold (ID) 0 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 0
7:00 AM GU14 LaRoca Premier (UT) 2 vs. San Diego SC Academy Navy (Cal South) 1
7:00 AM GU14 Leahi Premier (HI) 0 vs. Beach FC (Cal South) 4
7:00 AM BU15 Fullerton Rangers White (Cal South) 3
vs. CFC Boca Jr. (OR) 1
7:00 AM GU15 Rio SC (NM) 0 vs. Del Mar Sharks Elite (Cal South) 0
7:00 AM GU15 MVLA Mercury Black (CN) 2 vs. Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 0
7:00 AM GU18 Legends FC (Cal South) 3
vs. Westside Timbers Fury (OR) 0
7:00 AM BU19 OC Revolution (Cal South) 1
vs. All In (NV) 0
7:00 AM GU19 San Diego United FC (Cal South) 0 vs. SC Del Sol (AZ) 2
7:00 AM GU19 Riverside MGFM Starz (Cal South) 0 vs. Pride Predators (CO) 4
9:00 AM BU12 SC Del Sol (AZ) 0 vs. LA Galaxy Academy (Cal South) 5
9:00 AM BU12 La Roca (UT) 0 vs. Pateadores LA (Cal South) 10
9:00 AM GU14 Rio Vista FC Fury (NM) 0 vs. Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 2
9:00 AM BU15 Albion SC White (Cal South) 0 vs. Sereno White (AZ) 0
9:00 AM GU15 Legends FC (Cal South) 2
vs. Players SC (NV) 0
9:00 AM GU18 Beach FC (Cal South) 1 vs. Pride Predators (CO) 2
9:00 AM GU18 Rush Nike (HI) 0 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 1
9:00 AM BU19 Alianza FC Cobras 0 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 5
9:00 AM GU19 So Cal Blues (Cal South) 1
vs. Westside Timbers Copa (OR) 0
11:00 AM BU13 United FC Gold (Cal South) 1 vs. Banat Gold (AZ) 1
11:00 AM GU13 West Coast FC (Cal South) 2
vs. Super Nova (ID) 0
11:00 AM BU14 Arsenal FC (Cal South) 2
vs. Las Vegas Sports Academy (NV) 0
11:00 AM BU14 CCV Stars (AZ) 0 vs. Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 1
7:00 PM BU16 Boise Nationals (ID) 0 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 0
7:00 PM BU16 FC Golden State (Cal South) 2
vs. Sparta Premier (UT) 0
7:00 PM GU16 FRAM Premier (Cal South) 1
vs. Super Nova (ID) 0
7:00 PM GU16 HSC Bulls Ka'ula (HI) 0 vs. Beach FC (Cal South) 4
7:00 PM BU17 West Coast FC (Cal South) 2 vs. Eastside FC Red (WA) 5
7:00 PM BU17 SC Del Sol (AZ) 1 vs. Albion SC White (Cal South) 2
7:00 PM GU17 Arsenal Colorado (CO) 1 vs. Legends Breakaway (Cal South) 0
9:00 PM BU16 Arsenal FC (Cal South) 1
vs. Scottsdale Blackhawks (AZ) 0
9:00 PM GU17 Legends FC (Cal South) 4
vs. THUSC Ireland (OR) 1
9:00 PM BU18 Notts Forest FC Red (Cal South) 4
vs. Red Hot FC (UT) 1

...

QUARTERFINALS | Friday, June 22, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times PT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
7:00 AM GU12 Legends FC (Cal South) 5
vs. Colorado Storm Copa (CO) 0
7:00 AM BU13 USA Premier (UT) 0 vs. United FC Gold (Cal South) 4
7:00 AM GU15 Legends FC (Cal South) 0 vs. Pride Predators (CO) 1
7:00 AM GU18 Pride Predators (CO) 1 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 2
7:00 AM GU18 SC Del Sol (AZ) 2 vs. Beach FC (Cal South) 3
7:00 AM GU18 Platinum FC (Cal South) 1
8 PKs
vs. Central Valley Flames (CN) 1
7 PKs
7:00 AM BU19 Santa Clara Sporting (CN) 1 vs. OC Revolution (Cal South) 4
7:00 AM BU19 West Coast FC (Cal South) 1
vs. Classic FC Gladiators (NM) 0
7:00 AM GU19 So Cal Blues (Cal South) 2
vs. Riverside MGFM Starz (Cal South) 0
9:00 AM BU12 Heat FC (NV) 0 vs. LA Galaxy Academy (Cal South) 4
9:00 AM BU12 Pateadores LA (Cal South) 5
vs. Crossfire (WA) 2
9:00 AM GU14 Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 3
vs. San Diego SC Academy Navy (Cal South) 0
9:00 AM GU14 Beach FC (Cal South) 1
vs. Rio Vista FC Fury (NM) 0
9:00 AM GU14 Banat (AZ) 0 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 1
9:00 AM BU15 Fullerton Rangers White (Cal South) 1
vs. Albion SC White (Cal South) 0
9:00 AM BU17 Albion SC White (Cal South) 4
vs. NM Rush Nike (NM) 1
9:00 AM GU17 Leahi Premier (HI) 2 vs. Legends Breakaway (Cal South) 3
9:00 AM GU17 Arsenal Premier (CO) 1
3 PKs
vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 1
2 PKs
9:00 AM BU18 Notts Forest FC Red (Cal South) 1 vs. HSC Bulls Ka'ula (HI) 2
11:00 AM GU13 West Coast FC (Cal South) 3
vs. Real Colorado (CO) 0
11:00 AM BU14 Arsenal FC (Cal South) 0
3 PKs
vs. Willamette United Arsenal (OR) 0
4 PKs
11:00 AM BU14 Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 1
vs. Boise Nationals Liverpool (ID) 0
11:00 AM BU16 West Coast FC (Cal South) 4
vs. Scottsdale Blackhawks (AZ) 0
11:00 AM BU16 Arsenal FC (Cal South) 3
4 PKs
vs. Sparta Premier (UT)
3
3 PKs
11:00 AM GU16 Beach FC (Cal South) 0
3 PKs
vs. Sereno White North (AZ) 0
5PKs
11:00 AM GU16 Pride Predators (CO) 0 vs. FRAM Premier (Cal South) 1 OT

SEMIFINALS | Saturday, June 23, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times PT

8:00 AM BU12 Utah Rangers (UT) 1 vs. LA Galaxy Academy (Cal South) 3
8:00 AM BU12 Pateadores LA (Cal South) 5
vs. Burlingame Gold (CN) 0
8:00 AM BU16 West Coast FC (Cal South) 3
vs. Heat FC (NV) 1
8:00 AM BU16 WSM Galacticos (OR) 0 vs. Arsenal FC (Cal South) 1
8:00 AM BU17 Albion SC White (Cal South) 2
4 PKs
vs. Mt. Hamilton PAC Tigres (CN) 2
5 PKs
8:00 AM GU17 Tucson Soccer Academy Red (AZ) 0 vs. Legends Breakaway (Cal South) 4
8:00 AM GU18 LaRoca PT (UT) 2 vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 1
8:00 AM GU18 Beach FC (Cal South) 3
vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 0
8:00 AM BU19 OC Revolution (Cal South) 1 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 2
8:00 AM GU19 SC Del Sol (AZ) 0 vs. So Cal Blues (Cal South) 2
10:00 AM GU12 Legends FC (Cal South) 0 vs. Sparta United Premier (UT) 1
10:00 AM BU13 WPFC Black (WA) 0 vs. United FC Gold (Cal South) 1
10:00 AM GU13 Washington Premier FC (WA) 0 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 3
10:00 AM BU14 Willamette United Arsenal (OR) 2 vs. Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 3
10:00 AM GU14 Northwest Nationals Red (WA) 2 vs. Carlsbad Elite (Cal South) 0
10:00 AM GU14 Beach FC (Cal South) 2
vs. Legends FC (Cal South) 0
10:00 AM BU15 Fullerton Rangers White (Cal South) 1 OT vs. LVSA Red (NV) 0
10:00 AM GU16 Sereno White North (AZ) 2 vs. FRAM Premier (Cal South) 0
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS | Sunday, June 24, 2012
All Games
7:00 AM GU15 MVLA Mercury Black (CN) 1 vs. Pride Predators (CO) 0
7:00 AM GU19 So Cal Blues (Cal South) 3
vs. Pride Predators (CO) 1
7:30 AM BU14 Juventus Heat (CN) 0 vs. Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 1
7:30 AM GU18 LaRoca PT (UT) 2 vs. Beach FC (Cal South) 1
8:00 AM GU16 Sereno White North (AZ) 0 vs. MVLA Lightning (CN) 1
8:00 AM GU17 Legends Breakaway (Cal South) 1
vs. Central Valley Chilipeppers (CN) 0
8:30 AM BU12 LA Galaxy Academy (Cal South) 1
2 PKs
vs. Pateadores LA (Cal South) 1
3 PKs
8:30 AM BU13 Banat Gold (AZ) 0 vs. United FC Gold (Cal South) 2
9:00 AM BU15 Washington Premier FC Black (WA) 0 vs. Fullerton Rangers White (Cal South) 1
9:00 AM BU19 West Coast FC (Cal South) 2
vs. Sereno White (AZ) 0
9:30 AM GU14 Northwest Nationals Red (WA) 0 vs. Beach FC (Cal South) 1
9:30 AM BU18 Players SC (NV) 1 vs. WSM Premier (OR) 0
10:00 AM BU16 West Coast FC (Cal South) 1 vs. Arsenal FC (Cal South) 2
10:00 AM BU17 Sereno White (AZ) 3 vs. Mt. Hamilton PAC Tigres (CN) 2
10:30 AM GU12 La Roca Premier (UT) 0 vs. Sparta United Premier (UT) 1
10:30 AM GU13 West Coast FC (Cal South) 1
4 PKs
vs. Downtown LVSC Gold (NV) 1
3 PKs

...