News Detail
We're sorry, the content you requested has not been translated into Español. Displaying content in English language.

CAL SOUTH TEAMS CLAIM 7 OF 10 TITLES AT 2012 US YOUTH SOCCER REGION IV PRESIDENTS CUP

junio 17, 2012

  • UPDATE 06/17/12 3:40 PM - Cal South teams captured 7 of 10 regional championship titles today during the finals round for the 2012 US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup. Six of the Cal South teams (U14-U17) will now move to the National Presidents Cup Finals in Sacramento, CA from July 11-15. Scores and champions below...

FINALS RESULTS
QUARTERFINAL & SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
DAY THREE RESULTS
DAY TWO RESULTS
DAY ONE RESULTS

June 17, 2012 (Arvada, CO) - Live scoring updates from the finals round for the 2012 US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup. Cal South 9 has teams playing in 8 of the 10 finals matches being played this morning. Keep checking for the latest updates...

Cal South has seventeen teams - nine Cal South State Cup champions, one alternate and seven wild cards - in the Region IV Presidents Cup. The Presidents Division champions in the 2012 Sports Authority State Cup in the U13 through U17 age groups will represent Cal South in this event. Cal South teams U14 through U17 who win the Region IV Presidents Cup will then represent Cal South and Region IV in the US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup in Sacramento, California from July 11-15.

Be sure to keep checking back here throughout the tournament to keep up with your favorite teams. You can also go to regioniv.com for a full flight breakdown and schedule overview.

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day One | Wednesday, June 13, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY (18 Wins, 1 Draw & 1 Loss)
All times MT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
8:00 AM GU13 Colorado Rush Swoosh (CO) 0 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 2
8:00 AM GU13 South Bay Gunners (Cal South) 4 vs. Carson FC Wolfpack (NV) 0
8:00 AM BU16 LA Premier FC Black (Cal South) 2 vs. Vail Valley SC (CO) 0
10:00 AM BU17 IUSC Brasil Coachella (Cal South) 9 vs. USA (UT) 1
10:00 AM BU17 Pumas United (NV) - forfeit 0 vs. Royal Puma FC (Cal South) 1
10:00 AM GU17 Santa Barbara SC Red (Cal South) 2 vs. CDO Gold (AZ) 1
10:00 AM GU17 Pahrump FC (NV) 2 vs. Laguna Niguel SC (Cal South) 1
12:00 PM BU15 AK Rush Nike-Fairbanks (AK) 0 vs. FC Golden State White (Cal South) 9
12:00 PM BU15 Boise National White (ID) 0 vs. Oxnard P.A.L. White (Cal South) 1
12:00 PM GU16 Platinum FC (Cal South) 1 vs. Heat (NV) 0
2:00 PM BU13 TMSFC Aztecs (AZ) 1 vs. FC Blades (Cal South) 3
2:00 PM BU13 Capo FC Blue (Cal South) 3 vs. Boise National Inter (ID) 0
2:00 PM BU14 KPSC Falcons (AK) 0 vs. OC Revolution (Cal South) 5
4:00 PM GU14 Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 5 vs. Eclipse (AK) 0
4:00 PM GU14 Desert Elite Red (AZ) 1 vs. NC Boca (Cal South) 2
4:00 PM GU15 SMUFC White (Cal South) 0 vs. Petaluma Attack (Cal North) 0
4:00 PM GU15 Colorado United White (CO) 0 vs. Arsenal FC White (Cal South) 4

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day Two | Thursday, June 14, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times MT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
8:00 AM GU13 VUSA Timbers Red (WA) 1 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 2
8:00 AM GU13 Desert Elite Red (AZ) 0 vs. South Bay Gunners (Cal South) 4
8:00 AM BU16 LA Premier FC Black (Cal South) 2 vs. Elk Grove FC (Cal North) 0
10:00 AM BU17 IUSC Brasil Coachella (Cal South) 3 vs. North Pole Cyclone (AK) 1
10:00 AM BU17 CDO Roma Elite (AZ) 3 vs. Royal Puma FC (Cal South) 2
10:00 AM GU17 Santa Barbara SC Red (Cal South) 0 vs. Castle Rock Storm Royal (CO) 2
10:00 AM GU17 Laguna Niguel SC (Cal South) 1 vs. Avalanche (UT) 0
12:00 PM BU15 FC Golden State White (Cal South) 1 vs. LV Neon (NV) 1
12:00 PM BU15 Oxnard P.A.L. White (Cal South) 3 vs. Ballistics (ID) 0
12:00 PM GU16 Elk Grove Orange (Cal North) 0 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 6
2:00 PM BU13 Eastside FC White (WA) 1 vs. FC Blades (Cal South) 0
2:00 PM BU13 Capo FC Blue (Cal South) 2 vs. SF Vikings Barbarians (Cal North) 0
2:00 PM BU14 MYSA Chachanilla (OR) 0 vs. OC Revolution (Cal South) 6
4:00 PM GU14 Foothill SASC Top Gun (Cal North) 1 vs. Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 2
4:00 PM GU14 Colorado Rush Swoosh (CO) 0 vs. NC Boca (Cal South) 1
4:00 PM GU15 Heat (NV) 1 vs. SMUFC (Cal South) 2
4:00 PM GU15 FC Super Nova (ID) 2 vs. Arsenal FC White (Cal South) 2

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day Three | Friday, June 15, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times MT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
8:00 AM GU13 South Bay Gunners (Cal South) 3 vs. SF Vikings SC (Cal North) 2
8:00 AM GU13 Platinum FC (Cal South) 1 vs. Lakeland Nighthawks (ID) 0
8:00 AM BU16 Phoenix United (AZ) 0 vs. LA Premier FC Black (Cal South) 3
10:00 AM BU17 Royal Puma FC (Cal South) 3 vs. Guadalajara Chivas (CO) 1
10:00 AM BU17 Eastside FC White (WA) 0 vs. IUSC Brasil Coachella (Cal South) 0
10:00 AM GU17 Strikers JS (UT) 1 vs. Santa Barbara SC Red (Cal South) 2
10:00 AM GU17 Fly (ID) 2 vs. Laguna Niguel SC (Cal South) 1
12:00 PM BU15 Silt YS Red Devils (CO) 2 vs. Oxnard P.A.L. White (Cal South) 7
12:00 PM BU15 Razzia FC (UT) 0 vs. FC Golden State White (Cal South) 2
12:00 PM GU16 Platinum FC (Cal South) 3 vs. NWN Blue (WA) 1
2:00 PM BU13 WA Premier FC White (WA) 1 vs. Capo FC Blue (Cal South) 3
2:00 PM BU13 FC Blades (Cal South) 3 vs. Colorado Rush Swoosh (CO) 0
2:00 PM BU14 OC Revolution (Cal South) 5 vs. PVSC Crew (ID) 0
4:00 PM GU14 Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 4 vs. Real Colorado Red (CO) 0
4:00 PM GU14 NC Boca (Cal South) 2 vs. Heber Valley Storm (UT) 0
4:00 PM GU15 SMUFC (Cal South) 2 vs. Arsenal CO Royal (CO) 1
4:00 PM GU15 Arsenal FC White (Cal South) 3 vs. Infinity SC (UT) 1

...

QUARTERFINALS | Friday, June 15, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
All times MT
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
5:30 PM BU16 LA Premier FC Black (Cal South) 2 vs. SBSC Juventes (NV) 1
5:30 PM BU17 Royal Puma FC (Cal South) 5 vs. Tuzos Mesa (AZ) 1
5:30 PM BU17 IUSC Brasil Coachella (Cal South) 2 vs. Elite FC (ID) 1
5:30 PM GU17 Arsenal Colorado Royal (CO) 1 vs. Laguna Niguel SC (Cal South) 1
5:30 PM GU17 Santa Barbara SC Red (Cal South) 1 vs. Pahrump FC (NV) 0
QUARTERFINALS | Saturday, June 16, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY
8:00 AM GU13 Platinum FC (Cal South) 1 vs. SFVSC Vikings (Cal North) 0
8:00 AM GU13 South Bay Gunners (Cal South) 1 vs. Colorado Rush Swoosh (CO) 0
8:00 AM BU15 Oxnard P.A.L. White (Cal South) 1 vs. Razzia FC (UT) 0
8:00 AM BU15 FC Golden State White (Cal South) 3 vs. Colorado Storm Royal (CO) 0
8:00 AM GU16 Platinum FC (Cal South) 3 vs. Arsenal Premier Black (AZ) 0
10:00 AM BU13 FC Blades (Cal South) 1 vs. EC Real America (Cal North) 2
10:00 AM BU13 Capo FC Blue (Cal South) 2 vs. Eastside FC White (WA) 1
10:00 AM BU14 OC Revolution (Cal South) 3 vs. Fusion Rapid Alliance (CO) 0
10:00 AM GU15 Arsenal FC White (Cal South) 0 vs. KPSC Riptide (AK) 1
10:00 AM GU15 CK United (WA) 0 vs. SMUFC (Cal South) 2
12:00 PM GU14 Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 2 vs. VUSA Timbers Blue (WA) 0
12:00 PM GU14 NC Boca (Cal South) 1 vs. FC Super Nova (ID) 0

SEMIFINALS | Saturday, June 16, 2012
CAL SOUTH GAMES ONLY

12:00 PM BU16 Fire FC (UT) 0 vs. LA Premier FC Black (Cal South) 1
12:00 PM BU17 Royal Puma FC (Cal South) 0
2 PKs
vs. IUSC Brasil Coachella (Cal South) 0
3 PKs
12:00 PM GU17 Arsenal Colorado Royal (CO) 3 vs. Santa Barbara SC Red (Cal South) 2
12:30 PM GU13 AK Rush Nike (AK) 0 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 1
12:30 PM GU13 South Bay Gunners (Cal South) 1
3 PKs
vs. Lakeland Nighthawks (ID) 1
2 PKs
5:00 PM BU13 Capo FC Blue (Cal South) 3 vs. UC Rage Premier (UT) 1
5:00 PM BU14 CCV Orange (AZ) 0 vs. OC Revolution (Cal South) 7
5:00 PM GU14 Santa Barbara SC White (Cal South) 1 vs. NC Boca (Cal South) 2
5:00 PM BU15 Oxnard P.A.L. White (Cal South) 1
2 PKs
vs. FC Golden State White (Cal South) 1
3 PKs
5:00 PM GU15 SMUFC (Cal South) 0 vs. Heat (NV) 1
5:00 PM GU16 Stanford Typhoons (Cal North) 1 vs. Platinum FC (Cal South) 2

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS | Sunday, June 17, 2012
Championship teams highlighted

8:00 AM GU13 Platinum FC (Cal South) 0 vs. South Bay Gunners (Cal South) 1
8:15 AM GU14 NC Boca (Cal South) 2
5 PKs
vs. Foothill SASC Top Gun (Cal North) 2
4 PKs
8:30 AM GU15 Colorado United White (CO) 4 vs. Heat (NV) 0
8:45 AM BU16 LA Premier FC Black (Cal South) 2 vs. FC Super Nova (ID) 0
9:00 AM GU17 Redding Missfits Bandits (Cal North) 1 vs. Arsenal Colorado Royal (CO) 3 OT
10:00 AM BU13 SF Vikings Barbarians Red (Cal North) 1 vs. Capo FC Blue (Cal South) 3
10:15 AM BU14 River City SC (WA) 2 vs. OC Revolution (Cal South) 1
10:45 AM BU15 Boise National Milan (ID) 0 vs. FC Golden State White (Cal South) 2
11:00 AM GU16 Platinum FC (Cal South) 5 vs. Colorado Fusion Rapids Alliance (CO) 0
11:15 AM BU17 SBSC United Red (NV) 2 vs. IUSC Brasil Coachella (Cal South) 4

...