News Detail

LIVE SCORING UPDATES FROM DAY ONE OF THE US YOUTH SOCCER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS | JULY 21-25, 2010

julio 21, 2010

...

Click here to go to the Scoreboard

...

  • UPDATE 11:45 AM - Cal South goes 1-2-1 in trio of noon matches (one match between own clubs - So Cal Blues Dodge over Slammers FC 3-0). Overall: 3 wins, 2 losses, 2 draws.
  • UPDATE 9:45 AM - Cal South teams have 2 wins and 1 draw through the morning sessions. Three more noon games to go for the day...

OVERLAND PARK, Kansas (July 21, 2010) - UPDATED 11:45 AM - Live scoring updates from Day One of the 2010 US Youth Soccer National Championships, which take place in Overland Park, Kansas from July 21-25. There will be three days of preliminary matches, followed by the finals for each group, spread out over Saturday and Sunday, July 24 and 25.

CAL SOUTH TEAMS ATTENDING THE 2010 US YOUTH SOCCER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • BU15 - Albion FC White (National League champion)
  • BU16 - Slammers FC (Far West Regional champion)
  • BU17 - West Coast FC (Far West Regional champion)
  • GU17 - Real So Cal White (Far West Regional champion)
  • GU17 - So Cal Blues Dodge (National League champion)
  • GU17 - Slammers FC (National League runner-up)
  • GU18 - Laguna Hills Eclipse White (Far West Regional champion)

Cal South provided subsidies of $10,000 each to its seven teams (U14 to U19) attending the National Championships. Four of the Cal South teams recently won championship trophies at the US Youth Soccer Far West Regionals, while the remaining three teams earned their spots via their play in the US Youth Soccer National League competition. Following the conclusion of the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series Far West Regionals and the Region IV Presidents Cup competitions last month, Cal South announced it was donating over $150,000 in subsidies to its total of thirteen teams attending the National Finals of both events, as well as aiding its pair of U23 teams heading for the United States Adult Soccer Association (USASA) U23 National Cup, which is being held in conjunction with the National Championships this week here in Overland Park. (The adult team subsidies will be made in conjunction with the USASA). The $150,000 figure also includes whatever entry fees needed to be made for qualifiers for these events, and pushes Cal South's total dedication to its participating teams this year to well over $350,000. Cal South previously donated over $210,000 in late May to 47 youth and 7 adult teams attending the regional championships for these events.

Live scoring updates for this event will continue through the weekend here on CalSouth.com. You can also click here to see a full schedule and scores on the official event site.

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day One | Wednesday, July 21, 2010
Time (CT) Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
8:00 AM BU14 Lehigh Valley United (PA-E) 0 vs. Eclipse Select (IL) 2
8:00 AM BU14 Lonestar Red (TX-S) 2 vs. Crossfire Premier (WA) 3
8:00 AM BU15 Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD) 4 vs. Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 3
8:00 AM BU15 Vardar (MI) 0 vs. Mt. Hamilton PAC Tigres (CA-N) 0
8:00 AM BU15 Lemont Raiders (IL) 1 vs. Albion White (Cal South) 1
8:00 AM GU15 Dallas Texans (TX-N) 3 vs. Scorpions Elite (MA) 6
8:00 AM GU15 Sting (TX-N) 7 vs. Beadling (PA-W) 0
8:00 AM GU15 JB Marine Wipke (MO) 2 vs. Real Colorado National (CO) 2
8:00 AM BU18 YMS Xplosion (PA-E) 2 vs. TUSA Gold (NC) 1
8:00 AM BU18 Eastside United FC Liverpool Red (OR) 0 vs. Shattuck-St. Marys (MN) 1
10:00 AM BU16 Grand Rapids Crew Jrs (MI) 1 vs. Blast FC (OH-S) 0
10:00 AM BU16 PSC Coppa (PA-E) 1 vs. RSL Florida (FL) 2
10:00 AM BU16 Slammers FC (Cal South) 1 vs. Waza FC Black (MI) 0
10:00 AM GU16 Solar Red (TX-N) 3 vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy Blue (MN) 1
10:00 AM GU16 McLean MPS Strikers (VA) 1 vs. Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 2
10:00 AM GU16 NSA Premier Fury (IL) 1 vs. NASA 12 Elite II (GA) 1
10:00 AM GU18 Laguna Hills Eclipse White (Cal South) 1 vs. McLean MPS Dragons (VA) 0
10:00 AM GU18 Eclipse Select (IL) 3 vs. AFC Lightning White (GA) 0
10:00 AM BU19 FC Delco Hammerheads (PA-E) 1 vs. WSM Internationals (OR) 0
10:00 AM BU19 Crew Juniors (OH-S) 0 vs. Andromeda Navy (TX-N) 0
12:00 PM GU14 Columbia United Premier (MD) 0 vs. Sting (TX-N) 1
12:00 PM GU14 Foothill MVLA Lightning (CA-N) 1 vs. Michigan Hawks Black (MI) 0
12:00 PM BU17 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier (MO) 1 vs. West Coast FC (Cal South) 1
12:00 PM BU17 Hicksville Strikers (NY-E) 2 vs. Alpharetta Ambush Red (GA) 1
12:00 PM BU17 GSA Phoenix Red (GA) 2 vs. Penn Fusion Soccer Academy (PA-E) 0
12:00 PM GU17 So Cal Blues Dodge (Cal South) 3 vs. Slammers FC (Cal South) 0
12:00 PM GU17 Syosset Sting Elite (NY-E) 2 vs. Real So Cal White (Cal South) 0
12:00 PM GU17 Michigan Hawks (MI) 0 vs. D'Feeters (TX-N) 0
12:00 PM GU19 S. Alameda County Northstars (CA-N) 2 vs. Lonestars Red (TX-S) 3
12:00 PM GU19 Eclipse Select (IL) 2 vs. FC Bucks Vipers (PA-E) 0