News Detail

LIVE SCORING UPDATES FROM THE US YOUTH SOCCER NATIONAL PRESIDENTS CUP | JULY 8-11, 2010

julio 07, 2010

Click here to go to the Scoreboard

Add your Facebook comments here

...

  • UPDATED 10:25 AM 7/11/10 - Cal South's PVSC Exiles Black take GU14 title with 4-1 win over Maryland.
  • UPDATED 9:00 AM 7/11/10 - Cal South's South Bay Force wins GU16 title by PKs 4-2 over Arkansas.
  • UPDATED 10:00 AM 7/10/10 - 5 of 6 Cal South teams make it to Sunday's final matches. Cal South goes 4-1-1 on the day; 9 wins, 4 losses and 5 draws through preliminaries.

MURFREESBORO, TN (July 11, 2010) - UPDATED 10:25 AM - Live scoring updates from the 2010 US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup. Preliminary matches for the National Presidents Cup will take place from Thursday, July 8 through Saturday, July 10, with each team in each age bracket playing three matches. Consolation and championship final matches will be played on Sunday, July 11.

Cal South has six teams entered in the 2010 US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup: BU14 AVSC Ambush, BU17 So Cal Rush Nike, GU14 PVSC Exiles, GU15 Palmdale Thunder, GU16 South Bay Force Blue, and GU17 Simi Valley SC Eclipse. The Cal South teams reached the national round of the Presidents Cup series via their success at first the 2010 Cal South State Cup competition from which they each moved on to win a regional title at the 2010 US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup in Oregon last month.

In all, Cal South teams won eight titles at the 2010 Region IV Presidents Cup (U13-U17), but only their six teams in the U14 through U17 brackets moved forward to the national round. It is the second year in a row that Cal South has accomplished the feat of eight regional Presidents Cup wins with six teams moving forward. Last year, the BU14 Los Alamitos Titans captured a National Presidents Cup title for Cal South.

Cal South has donated over $350,000 this year to its participants in the US Youth Soccer National Championship series, the US Youth Soccer Presidents Cup series, and the United States Adult Soccer Association (USASA) National Cup series. For the two previous press releases regarding Cal South's efforts to support its teams with these subsidies, click on the following links: Press Release 1 | Press Release 2

In addition to its teams attending the event, Cal South also had two of its registered referees selected to work at the National Presidents Cup: Juan Contreras and Cody Gaines.

Live scoring updates for the US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup will continue here at CalSouth.com through the weekend. You can also click here for a full flight breakdown and schedule overview at the US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup website.

...

PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day One | Thursday, July 8, 2010
All Times - Central Time
Time Bracket Home Team Score Away Team Score
8:00 AM BU14 Shalrie Joseph SC (MA) 6 vs. Cincinnati United Premier (OH-S) 1
8:00 AM BU14 IMG Soccer Academy (FL) 1 vs. AVSC Ambush (CS) 4
10:00 AM GU14 Bethesda Threat (MA) 2 vs. Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 0
10:00 AM GU14 Forsyth Fusion Gold (GA) 0 vs. PVSC Exiles Black (CS) 2
8:00 AM BU15 VFC Blast (MA) 1 vs. Millennium SA Fire (IN) 0
8:00 AM BU15 Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 2 vs. Sagebrush United Red (NV) 2
8:00 AM GU15 FC Napoli (MA) 1 vs. Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 2
8:00 AM GU15 Miami Lakes SC (FL) 0 vs. Palmdale Thunder (CS) 0
10:00 AM BU16 Expos (MA) 1 vs. NIFA (IN) 1
10:00 AM BU16 Thunders United (TX-S) 0 vs. Idaho Rush Nike (ID) 1
8:00 AM GU16 Manhattan Kickers SC (NY-E) 1 vs. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Red (MO) 1
8:00 AM GU16 Arkansas Rush Nike (AR) 1 vs. South Bay Force Blue (CS) 1
10:00 AM BU17 DSB Kickers (DE) 2 vs. Cutters Red (IN) 3
10:00 AM BU17 Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 0 vs. So Cal Rush Nike (CA) 1
10:00 AM GU17 Western United FC (MA) 2 vs. SFE Fusion (IN) 4
10:00 AM GU17 Central Brevard Cyclones (FL) 1 vs. SVSC Eclipse (CS) 1
PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day Two | Friday, July 9, 2010
8:00 AM BU14 Cincinnati United Premier (OH-S) 1 vs. IMG Soccer Academy (FL) 1
8:00 AM BU14 AVSC Ambush (CS) 0 vs. Shalrie Joseph SC (MA) 0
10:00 AM GU14 Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 1 vs. Forsyth Fusion Gold (GA) 0
10:00 AM GU14 PVSC Exiles Black (CS) 3 vs. Bethesda Threat (MA) 0
8:00 AM BU15 Millennium SA Fire (IN) 0 vs. Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 2
8:00 AM BU15 Sagebrush United Red (NV) 3 vs. VFC Blast (MA) 1
8:00 AM GU15 Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 2 vs. Miami Lakes SC (FL) 1
8:00 AM GU15 Palmdale Thunder (CS) 1 vs. FC Napoli (MA) 2
10:00 AM BU16 NIFA (IN) 1 vs. Thunders United (TX-S) 3
10:00 AM BU16 Idaho Rush Nike (ID) 2 vs. Expos (MA) 0
8:00 AM GU16 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Red (MO) 1 vs. Arkansas Rush Nike (AR) 1
8:00 AM GU16 South Bay Force Blue (CS) 1 vs. Manhattan Kickers SC (NY-E) 0
10:00 AM BU17 Cutters Red (IN) 0 vs. Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 3
10:00 AM BU17 So Cal Rush Nike (CA) 0 vs. DSB Kickers (DE) 2
10:00 AM GU17 SFE Fusion (IN) 1 vs. Central Brevard Cyclones (FL) 3
10:00 AM GU17 SVSC Eclipse (CS) 1 vs. Western United FC (MA) 2
PRELIMINARY GAMES - Day Three | Saturday, July 10, 2010
8:00 AM BU14 IMG Soccer Academy (FL) 1 vs. Shalrie Joseph SC (MA) 1
8:00 AM BU14 Cincinnati United Premier (OH-S) 0 vs. AVSC Ambush (CS) 3
10:00 AM GU14 Forsyth Fusion Gold (GA) 0 vs. Bethesda Threat (MA) 1
10:00 AM GU14 Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 0 vs. PVSC Exiles Black (CS) 3
8:00 AM BU15 Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 2 vs. VFC Blast (MA) 2
8:00 AM BU15 Millennium SA Fire (IN) 3 vs. Sagebrush United Red (NV) 3
8:00 AM GU15 Miami Lakes SC (FL) 2 vs. FC Napoli (MA) 2
8:00 AM GU15 Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 2 vs. Palmdale Thunder (CS) 1
10:00 AM BU16 Thunders United (TX-S) 4 vs. Expos (MA) 2
10:00 AM BU16 NIFA (IN) 1 vs. Idaho Rush Nike (ID) 0
8:00 AM GU16 Arkansas Rush Nike (AR) 3 vs. Manhattan Kickers SC (NY-E) 0
8:00 AM GU16 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Red (MO) 0 vs. South Bay Force Blue (CS) 0
10:00 AM BU17 Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 0 vs. DSB Kickers (DE) 0
10:00 AM BU17 Cutters Red (IN) 0 vs. So Cal Rush Nike (CA) 1
10:00 AM GU17 Central Brevard Cyclones (FL) 0 vs. Western United FC (MA) 1
10:00 AM GU17 SFE Fusion (IN) 0 vs. SVSC Eclipse (CS) 3
CONSOLATION MATCHES | Sunday, July 11, 2010
8:00 AM GU15 Miami Lakes SC (FL) 4 vs. Palmdale Thunder (CS) 2
8:15 AM BU14 IMG Soccer Academy (FL) 2 vs. Cincinnati United Premier (OH-S) 2
8:15 AM GU16 St. Louis Scott Gallagher Red (MO) 1 vs. Manhattan Kickers SC (NY-E) 0
8:25 AM BU16 NIFA (IN) 3 vs. Expos (MA) 1
10:00 AM GU14 Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 1 vs. Forsyth Fusion Gold (GA) 2
10:00 AM BU15 VFC Blast (MA) 1 vs. Millennium SA Fire (IN) 2
10:15 AM GU17 Central Brevard Cyclones (FL) 1 vs. SFE Fusion (IN) 2
10:25 AM BU17 DSB Kickers (DE) 2 vs. Cutters Red (IN) 0
FINALS MATCHES | Sunday, July 11, 2010
8:00 AM GU15 Freedom SC Blue (OH-S) 4 vs. FC Napoli (MA) 1
8:15 AM BU14 AVSC Ambush (CS) 0 vs. Shalrie Joseph SC (MA) 3
8:15 AM GU16 Arkansas Rush Nike (AR) 0
PKs-2
vs. South Bay Force Blue (CS) 1
PKs-4
8:25 AM BU16 Idaho Rush Nike (ID) 0 vs. Thunders United (TX-S) 2
10:00 AM GU14 PVSC Exiles Black (CS) 4 vs. Bethesda Threat (MA) 1
10:00 AM BU15 Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 3 vs. Sagebrush United Red (NV) 5
10:15 AM GU17 Western United FC (MA) 3 vs. SVSC Eclipse (CS) 0
10:25 AM BU17 So Cal Rush Nike (CA) 0 vs. Texas Rush Nike (TX-S) 1

...