News Detail

CAL SOUTH SENDS 8 STRONG TEAMS TO REGION IV ODP CHAMPIONSHIPS

enero 14, 2010

CAL SOUTH SENDS 8 STRONG TEAMS TO REGION IV ODP CHAMPIONSHIPS

January 14, 2010 (Phoenix, AZ) - Eight strong ODP teams from Cal South will hit the road towards Phoenix tomorrow in order to compete in the US Youth Soccer Region IV Olympic Development Program Championships, being held this weekend from January 16-19.

The teams include 45 players making their first appearance for Cal South in the Region IV ODP Regional Championships games this weekend in Arizona. The girls' teams will feature 18 debutees in their ranks, while the boys' teams will feature 27 debutees.

The 1993 Boys' team and 1993 Girls' team won National ODP Championships in 2009. If they are successful in the 2010 Regionals, it would mark the first time teams will have won four championships back-to-back as both the 1993 Boys' and Girls' teams won regional championships in 2007, 2008 and 2009.


Cal South State Director of Coaching Steve Hoffman wished to play down the concentration on winning championship trophies, and instead focus on performance and the growth within each team. "If our teams perform to the best of their abilities, the results will take care of themselves. Due to the strength of each individual squad, I feel comfortable we will have a chance to sweep the Regional Championships this year."

About Cal South
The Cal South Olympic Development Program (ODP) is an elite player identification program sanctioned through the United States Soccer Federation. Cal South's ODP is the most successful ODP program in the United States and has helped to identify past and present U.S. stars such as: Landon Donovan, Eric Wynalda, Julie Foudy, Joy Fawcett, Marcelo Balboa, Paul Caligiuri, Cobi Jones, Joe-Max Moore, Jovan Kirovski, John O'Brien, Carin Jennings, Sacha Kljestan, Jonathan Bornstein, Marvell Wynne, Maurice Edu and Jennifer Lawlor. For more information regarding the ODP selection process, please click here for a list of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ). To read more on the Cal South Olympic Development Program, please click here.

Official Team Rosters

1993 Boys Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards : Oscar Alba Chelsea SC, Tyler Perez Notts Forest, Alfredo Rodriguez Aztec Premier, Kalvin Castrejon North Irvine FC, Chris Soto Cypress FC
Midfielders : Juan Gutierrez West Coast FC, Lucus Dall'orso West Coast FC, Eric Macke United FC, Ricardo Gutierrez, West Coast FC, Fernando Hernandez-Puga Eagles SC, Eduardo Olivia Slammers FC, Steven Palacios United FC, Francesco Gamez San Diego United
Defenders: Ryan Felix West Coast FC, Blake Steele Real So Cal, Austin Burke, Cypress FC, Nicholas Garcia Real So Cal, Brian Vail Slammers SC,
Goalkeepers: Jacob Tenzer Central Cal Blues, Richard Burns CRSC Brigade
Head Coach Steve Hoffman Assistant Coaches Mike Smith, Ed Kephart Scout Mike Strauber
Team Manager Ryan Sims

1993 Girls Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards: Alexander Bailey Surf SC, Jamie Fields Real So Cal, Tanya Samarzich Legends FC, Lo'eau Labonta Arsenal FC
Midfielders: Katie Perry So Cal Blues, Jennifer Gonzalez Arsenal FC, Danielle Weatherholt So Cal Blues, Kaylie Davidson So Cal Blues, Sarah Adams Surf SC, Madison Krauser So Cal Blues, Kylie McCarthy Surf SC
Defenders: Monique Pendleberry Eagles SC, Maria Mackenzie Real So Cal, Maha Abdallah Real So Cal, Miranda Cornejo Surf SC, Megan O'Rourke Surf SC
Goalkeepers: Ari Zargarian Surf SC, Sammy Jo Prud'homme So Cal Blues
Head Coach Michelle Myers Assistant Coach Erin Maksi GK Coach Pat Seymour Scout Joe Tedesco
Team Manager Dawn Harris

1994 Boys Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards: Jack McBean Slammers FC, Richard Martinez Real So Cal, Alejandro Perez West Coast FC,
Midfielders: Takua Okada Notts Forest, Luis Navarro Central Cal Blues, Christian Gomez West Coast FC, Nicolas Escalante Necaxa USA , Alberto Diaz Aztecs Premier, Richard Damian San Diego Aztecs Premier, Ivan Hernandez Vikings FC, Emilo Casas West Coast FC
Defenders: Angel Velasquez Central Cal Blues, Matt Tilly West Coast FC, Diego Lopez West Coast FC, Jose Merlo Albion SC, Jared Hegardt Notts Forest FC, Derek Szanto West Coast FC, Chris Antunez LAFC Chelsea
Goalkeepers: Ricky Brown West Coast FC, Colin WebbAlbion SC
Head Coach Joey Hoffman Assistant Coach Paul Labella GK Coach Ryan Sims
Team Manager Gary Thompson

1994 Girls Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards: Angelias Cortez Slammers FC, Aubrey Baker Slammers FC, Kodi Lavrusky Legends FC, Syndey Zuccolotto So Cal Blues, Katie Johnson Arsenal FC,
Midfielders: Defender Mackenzy Doniak Slammers FC, Jamie Fink Real So Cal, Erika Leal Surf SC, Macey Herrera Real So Cal, Samantha Whitman South Bay Force SC, Rachel Conners Real So Cal
Defenders: Kelsey Texeira So Cal Blues, Regina Manneh Surf SC, Laura Liedle Surf SC, Maya Theuer Surf SC, Alina Cheatham Legends FC
Goalkeepers: Sarah Cox Slammers FC, Cassie Sternbach Real So Cal
Head Coach Jeremy Healey Assistant Coach Gio Napoletano
Team Manager Gary Thompson

1995 Boys Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards: Justin Dillon West Coast FC, Kevin Cervantes Corona Eagles, Brian Torres Pateadores SC , Steven Ortiz West Coast FC
Midfielders: Jose Carreva Arsenal FC, Misael Osorio Arsenal FC, Gabriel Salas Arsenal FC, Kevin Baboiyan West Coast FC, William Raygoza LAFC Chelsea, Luis Ramirez CV United Rangers
Defenders: Edwin Diaz Fullerton Rangers SC, Nathan Castillo LAFC Chelsea, Vincent Reyes LAFC Chelsea, Ian Vasquez Fullerton Rangers FC
Goalkeepers: Nick Bedell ISC Strikers, Brian Paredes LAFC Chelsea
Head Coach Dan Codina Assistant Coach Claudio Rivas
Team Manager Jim Allen

1995 Girls Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards : Amber Munerlyn So Cal Blues, Nicki Martino Breakaway, Areille Ship Real So Cal, Mackenzie Cerda Slammers FC
Midfielders: Ana Cruz Surf SC, Nicole Porro Slammers FC, Sara Teegarden Arsenal FC, Nicole Miyashiro Surf SC, Savannah Levin Slammers FC, Jessica Nakae South Bay Force SC
Defenders: Madeline Baur Slammers FC, Kelly McCann So Cal Blues, Kayla Mills Slammers FC, Virginia Reeves, Gabriela Suarez Real So Cal, Bryce Watts South Bay Force SC
Goalkeepers: Alanna Guzman Arsenal FC, Andrea Leano Surf SC
Head Coach John Napier Assistant Coach Gio Napoletano GK Coach Pat Seymour Scout Joe Tedesco
Team Manager Gary Thompson

1996 Boys Region IV ODP Championship Roster
Forwards: Chet Castellaw Real So Cal, Amirgy Pineda Fullerton Rangers, German Padilla FC Barcelona
Midfielders: Justin Fiddes Surf SC, Joseph Leonardo DMS11, Miguel Lorenzo FC Barcelona, Hugo Gutierrez LAFC Chelsea, Axel Mendez LAFC Chelsea
Defenders: Billy Abdallah LAFC Chelsea, Malcolm Jones Legends FC, Rafeal Espinoza Aztecs Premier, John Baron Pateadores SC , Joseph Sierra Pateadores SC , Rodrigo Arcvedo LAFC Chelsea, Rafael Espinoza Aztecs Premier, Alexis Lopez Fullerton Rangers
Goalkeepers: Bryan Velez Laguna Niguel SC, Juan Lopez FC Manchester United
Head Coach Ed Kephart Assistant Coach Shane Gordon
Team Manager Butch Renken

1996 Girls Region IV Championship Roster
Forwards: Pilar Torres Surf SC, Makenzie Dickman Arsenal FC, Victoria Bolden Arsenal FC, Hailey Harbison CV Manchester, Kaitlin Klawunder So Cal Blues
Midfielders: Shannon Simon South Bay Force SC, Taylor Klawunder So Cal Blues, Hannah Hunsaker, Chloe Hemingway West Coast FC, Dana Fujikuni Real So Cal,
Defenders: Denise Garcia Legends FC, Indigo Gibson West Coast FC, Annia Mejia Arsenal FC, McKenna RothSurf SC, Abigail Callahan Surf SC, Randee Holman-Kelley Surf SC
Goalkeepers: Charlee Pruitt Arsenal FC, Carissa Christensen Arsenal FC
Head Coach Sabrina Stracke Assistant Coach Kristy Walker
Team Manager Gary Thompson

For all Cal South ODP teams at the Region IV ODP Championships:
Trainers Juan Melgoza & Fernando Saldana

ODP Coordinator Kathy Hoffman