Cal South Awards Banquet Archive
We're sorry, the content you requested has not been translated into Español. Displaying content in English language.

The Cal South Awards Banquet is held annually in conjunction with Soccer Nation Expo. The 2011 Awards Banquet will be held in Long Beach on Saturday, February 12.

To see a list of upcoming awards, download nomination forms, or order tickets, please visit www.soccernationexpo.com/awardsbanquet.htm.

...

...

...

Click on the links to jump to each year's winners & honorees:
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006

...

CAL SOUTH AWARDS BANQUET WINNERS AND HONOREES
...
2010
L.A. WILSHIRE GRAND BALLROOM

Chivas USA Parent of the Year | Sherie Correll
NCSA Student-Athlete of the Year | Sergio Llamas
Cal South Player of the Year - Boys | Juan Gutierrez
Cal South Player of the Year - Girls | Laura Liedle
District 1 Honorees | Bob Turner and Terry Cords
District 2 Honoree | Dr. Peter Minkoff
District 3 Honoree | Dan Sheppard
District 4 Honorees | Val Silveri and Paul Higgins
District 5 Honorees | Stormy Medley and Rito Chisholm
District 6 Honorees | Bruce Bates and Danny Moreno
District 7 Honoree | Dr. Denise Taylor

Cal South Youth Referees of the Year | Carla Contreras and Christian Whitehair
Cal South TOPSoccer Buddies | Sabrina Whetsell and Kinsey Morlang
Cal South TOPSoccer Angel | Greta Walton
L.A. Galaxy Volunteer of the Year | Kathleen Kelley
Fox Soccer Channel Team Spirit Award | Oxnard PAL Blue BU13
Nike Developmental Coach - Girls | Genaro Escobar
Nike Developmental Coach - Boys | Guillermo Arzate
Nike Competitive Coach - Boys Younger | Oliver Wyss
Nike Competitive Coach - Girls Younger | Cle Kooiman
Nike Competitive Coach - Boys Older | Cherif Zein
Nike Competitive Coach - Girls Older | Jose Ocampo
President's Award | Paul Doty
Cal South Hall of Fame | Julie Foudy and Eric Wynalda

U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship teams being recognized:
Presidents Cup Champions BU14 Los Alamitos Titans
National Champions BU14 West Coast FC
National Champions GU15 San Diego Surf
National Champions BU17 CZ Elite

...
2009
L.A. WILSHIRE GRAND BALLROOM
...
Chivas USA Parent of the Year Don and Eleni Maurer
L.A. Galaxy Volunteer of the Year Maria Lenhoff

District 2 Honoree Toni DeCarlo
District 3 Honorees Antonia Toledo & Robert Trenton
District 4 Honorees Karen Evans, Craig Mues & Carlos Tellez
District 5 Honorees Cindy Daniels & Mike Vandereb
District 6 Honorees Matt Barnes & Dr. Graig Stainer
District 7 Honoree Christie Paulson

Cal South TOPSoccer Buddies Daniel Acevedo & Dawn Zavala
Fox Soccer Channel Team Spirit Award Crusaders SC Spirit Girls U-14 Red
Cal South Player of the Year - Female Kendall Romine
Cal South Player of the Year - Male Christian Ramirez
Nike Recreational Coach Michael Vandereb
Nike Developmental Co-Coaches Ali Diba & Vince Neale
Nike Competitive Coaches Ziad Khoury, Scott Murray, Juan Manuel Olivares & Juan Sanchez
Cal South Referees of the Year Nicole Barrows & Kyle Kazmer
President's Award Franke Conroe & Gary Emerson

Cal South Hall of Fame Joy Fawcett & Cobi Jones
...
2008
L.A. WILSHIRE GRAND BALLROOM
...
Best Western Parent of the Year Mike Affleck
LA Galaxy Volunteer of the Year Paul Oates
District 1 Honoree Sally Grigoriev
District 1 Honoree Rick LaSalle
District 3 Honoree George Mitton
District 4 Honoree William Lee
District 4 Honoree Dawne Lee

District 5 Honoree Tony Valdez
District 5 Honoree Douglas Haserot
District 6 Honoree Sarah Kelly
District 6 Honoree Kathryn Ferguson
District 7 Honoree Colleen Olin
District 7 Honoree Alicia Poladian
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year Rick Flores & Douglas Case
TOPSoccer TOPHero Nancy Wagner
Youth Referee Award - Male Isaac Cisneros
Youth Referee Award - Female Danielle Veron
Fox Soccer Channel Team Spirit Award BU14 Central California Aztecs of Bakersfield // Coach: Ricardo Gutierrez
X-treme Fruit Bites Player of the Year - Male Zachary DeVille
X-treme Fruit Bites Player of the Year - Female Jennifer Gonzalez
Development Coach of the Year - Boys Patrick Borin
Development Coach of the Year - Girls Jeff Lauff & Fritz Mizell (co-coaches)
Development Coach of the Year Girls Fabian Santillan
Development Coach of the Year Boys Eric Detamore
Region IV Recognition Award Gary Thompson
Nike Competitive Coach of the Year - Girls Youngers Tad Bobak
Nike Competitive Coach of the Year - Girls Olders Vince Thomas
Nike Competitive Coach of the Year - Boys Olders Alberto Bru
Nike Competitive Coach of the Year - Boys Youngers Frank Zimmerman
Cal South Hall of Fame Honoree Heros Baghoumian
Cal South President's Award Frank Sanford


U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship teams being recognized:
GU15 So Cal Blues
BU16 Real So Cal
GU17 Eagles SC
...
2007
L.A. WILSHIRE GRAND BALLROOM
...
District 1 Honorees Ben Russ, Peter Olson
District 1 & 2 Honoree Kathy Stanton
District 3 Honorees Jeff Carlson, Mary Kraszewski
District 4 Honorees Gary Schaffer , John Moody
District 5 Honorees Dave & Carol Luke, Pat Carter, Chris Chisholm
District 6 Honoree Craig Irish, Joe Montoya, Tom Weiss
District 7 Honorees Bruce McAfee, Mike Stroub

Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Girls - Youngers Trevor Ickes
Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Boys - Youngers Art Tedesco
Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Girls - Olders Colin Chesters
Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Boys - Olders Julio Castillo
Cal South Development Coach of the Year Carter James
Cal South Development Coach of the Year Jose Navas
Cal South Development Coach of the Year John Daykin
Best Western Parent of Year Thomas Schirmers
Los Angeles Galaxy Volunteer of Year Richard Alarez
X-Treme Fruit Bites Player of the Year - Boys William Whiddon
X-Treme Fruit Bites Player of the Year - Girls Lauren Matheson
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year Ken Dandrea
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year Dennis Dohm
TOPSoccer TOPHero Paul Doty
Female Youth Referee of the Year Alexis Watkins
Male Youth Referee of the Year Joseph Escobedo
President's Award Alejandrina Smith
Hall of Fame Inductee Gil Oftedal


U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship teams being recognized:
ISC Strikers - GU14 Coach Trevor Ickes
Valley United Blast - BU14 Coach Julio Castillo
Real So Cal - BU15 (2-peat) Coach Alberto Bru
Arsenal FC - BU17 (3-peat) Coach Steve Lucey
...
2006
Feb. 18 | Anaheim Marriott Ballroom
District 1 Honoree // Alejandrina "Lila" Smith
District 1 Honoree // Patricia R. Ghio
District 2 Honoree // Rebecca Blanche
District 3 Honoree // Ed Bonkoski
District 4 Honoree // Ric Fonseca
District 4 Honoree // Carmen Fonseca
District 5 Honoree // Peter Schilperoort
District 5 Honoree // Luis De La Cruz
District 5 Honoree // Ami Cox
District 6 Honoree // Allen Hall
District 6 Honoree // Dale Patrick
District 6 Honoree // Deborah Patrick
District 7 Honoree // Tami Ercole
District 7 Honorees // Ernie & Dolly Yagger

Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Girls - Youngers // Larry Draluck

Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Boys - Youngers // Alberto Bru
Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Girls - Olders // Ziad Khoury
Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Girls - Olders // Abner Rogers
Nike Coach of the Year Competitive Boys - Olders // Steve Lucey
Nike Coach of the Year Girls - Recreational // Dan Rubin
Nike Coach of the Year Boys - Recreational // Gareth Williams
Best Western Parent of Year // Margie Yahyavi
Los Angeles Galaxy Volunteer of Year // Bruce Endres
Hall of Fame // Sandy Castillo
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year // Barbara Chu
Female Youth Referee of the Year // Tara Radulescu
Male Youth Referee of the Year // Jonathan Uribe

President's Award // Rod Short

U.S. Youth Soccer National Championship teams being recognized:
GU18 Laguna Hills Eclipse
BU16 Arsenal FC
GU16 Slammers FC
BU14 So Cal United
GU14 So Cal Blues

...