News Detail

ELEVEN CAL SOUTH TEAMS HEAD TO NORTH CAROLINA FOR FIRST NATIONAL LEAGUE BOYS SEASON WEEKEND

December 07, 2016

Eleven Cal South teams will be heading to North Carolina to kick off the first of two 2016-17 US Youth Soccer National League Season weekends at the Wilson Gillette Soccer Complex and Rocky Mount Sports Complex. The first season weekend will run from Dec. 8-11.

US Youth Soccer will stream select games via YouTube. While the weekend game schedule can be found below, links and scores will be updated daily.

The first Girls weekend took place just last weekend at the same venues, with nine Southern California teams finishing the weekend undefeated. Seventeen Cal South teams are participating in this season’s National League.

After the conclusion of the two weekends, the top two teams from each group advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships that will take place from July 24-30, 2017 in Frisco, Texas. In the 2015-16 National League season, nine Cal South teams qualified to the National Championships, coming home with two National Champions, LA Galaxy San Diego 99 and Santa Barbara SC.

Aside from the opportunity to clinch a spot in the National Championships, players are given the opportunity to be recruited and seen by college and university scouts, as well as national team scouts.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 8
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
16UB-White FINAL Concorde Fire Central Elite (IL) 0-0 Legends FC West 01 FC
17UB-Black FINAL LA Galaxy San Diego 2000 0-1 Nationals Union 00 (MI)
17UB-Red FINAL TSC Hurricane 00 Elite (OK) 1-1 Fullerton Rangers 00 White
18UB-Black FINAL Dallas Texans 99 Red (TX-N) 0-2 Strikers FC North
18UB-Blue FINAL UFA Premier (GA) 5-0 LA Premier FC LAFA
15UB-Blue FINAL Boca Juniors OC 02 White 1-0 CESA 02 Premier (SC)
16UB-Red FINAL Solar Chelsea 01 (TX-N) 0-0 FC Golden State - 2001 OC
17UB-Blue FINAL West Coast FC Armour 2000 2-1 CASL Red 00 North (NC)
18UB-Red FINAL FC Dallas Premier (TX-N) 2-1 Fullerton Rangers White
18UB-White FINAL Concorde Fire Elite 99 (GA) 4-3 LA Galaxy South Bay Elite
19/20UB-Blue FINAL OFC 98 (OK) 1-1 Albion SC White

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 9
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
18UB-White FINAL LA Galaxy South Bay Elite 1-0 South Carolina United FC (SC)
17UB-Red FINAL Fullerton Rangers 00 White 4-0 Tennessee SC 00 (TN)
18UB-Black FINAL Strikers FC North 2-1 Ambush 99 Red (GA)
16UB-Red FINAL FC Golden State - 2001 OC 3-0 LOUD01 Red (VA)
16UB-White FINAL Legends FC West 01 FC 2-2 Sporting Omaga FC 01 Elte
18UB-Red FINAL Fullerton Rangers White 1-0 KSA 99 Pro-Profile (GA)
15UB-Blue FINAL Bethesda SC South 02 (VA) 2-2 Boca Juniors OC 02 White
17UB-Black FINAL GSA 00 Premier (GA) 3-0 LA Galaxy San Diego 2000
17UB-Blue FINAL United FA 00 Premier 0-3 West Coast FC Armour 2000
18UB-Blue FINAL LA Premier FC LAFA 3-1 BRYC 99 Elite (VA)
19/20UB-Blue FINAL Albion SC White 1-2 Loudoun 98 Red (VA)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
17UB-Blue FINAL Baltimore Celtic SC (MD) 1-0 West Coast FC Armour 2000
16UB-Red FINAL Penn Fusion 01 Elite (PA-E) 0-1 FC Golden State - 2001 OC
16UB-White FINAL Team Challenger FC (OH-N) 3-3 Legends FC West 01 FC
18UB-Black FINAL Arlington SA Red (VA) 1-2 Strikers FC North
17UB-Black FINAL LA Galaxy San Diego 2000 0-1 Davis United Sharks (FL)
18UB-Blue FINAL Baltimore Celtic SC (MD) 5-2 LA Premier FC LAFA
18UB-Red FINAL Dix Hills Hurricanes (NY-E) 0-0 Fullerton Rangers White
18UB-White FINAL Loudoun Red (VA) 0-1 LA Galaxy South Bay Elite
19/20UB-Blue FINAL FC Dallas 98 Premier (TX-N) 1-0 Albion SC White
17UB-Red FINAL Houstonians 2000 (TX-S) 2-0 Fullerton Rangers 00 White
15UB-Blue FINAL Boca Juniors OC 02 White 0-1 Penn Fusion Elite (PA-E)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 11
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
15UB-Blue FINAL CUP 02 Gold (OH-S) 0-0 Boca Juniors OC 02 White
16UB-Red FINAL FC Golden State - 2001 OC 0-2 Lobos Rush 01 Premier (TN)
16UB-White FINAL Legends FC West 01 FC 0-2 USA/MP 01 Premier (SC)
17UB-Black FINAL McLean 00 Green (VA) 2-1 LA Galaxy San Diego 2000
17UB-Red FINAL Fullerton Rangers 00 White 2-3 BRYC 00 Elite (VA)
18UB-Black FINAL Strikers FC North 0-1 99 North United Premier (PA-W)
19/20B-Blue FINAL Albion SC White 1-1 98 CASL Red
17UB-Blue FINAL West Coast FC Armour 2000 4-0 CUP Gold 00 (OH-S)
18UB-Red FINAL Fullerton Rangers White 2-1 Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)
18UB-White FINAL LA Galaxy South Bay Elite 2-1 WPFC 99 Black (WA)
18UB-Blue FINAL LA Premier FC LAFA 2-2 Solar Chelsea 99 Sawyer (TX-N)