News Detail

TWENTY-ONE CURRENT AND PAST CAL SOUTH PLAYERS RECEIVE CALL-UPS TO US WOMEN'S YOUTH NATIONAL TEAMS

July 06, 2016

A mix of current and past Cal South players have been called up to the U.S. Women’s Youth National Teams for its upcoming training camps. Three current players and one alumna have been called up to the U-20 Women’s National Team for its camp in Southern California; five active Cal South players will join the U-18 Women’s National Team for its training camp in England; six Cal South players will join the U17 WNT in Raleigh, and another six current players have been called into the U-14 Girls National Team training camp in Colorado.

Alumna Natalie Jacobs will be joined by San Diego Surf’s Marley Canales, Beach FC’s Savannah DeMelo, and SoCal Blues’ Ashley Sanchez for the 10-day training camp with U-20 Women’s National Team that will take place from July 6-15 at the U.S Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif. Coach Michelle French formed the 19-player roster to continue preparing for the 2016 Women’s World Cup that will be held in Papua New Guinea from Nov. 13- Dec. 3.

Julie Doyle, Kaiya McCullough, Taylor Kornieck and Sunny Dunphy will be represent San Diego Surf, while Taylor Mitchell will represent Real So Cal at the U-18 Women’s National Team that will travel to England from July 6-15 for the training camp that will be held at St. George’s Park. The U.S. will face the host country’s U-18 Women’s National Team on July 12 and 14. The training camp will serve as preparation for the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup that will be held in France.

So Cal Blues will have three more international absences as Hillary Beall, Karina Rodriguez and Kennedy Wesley will join the U17 WNT training camp, and will be joined by Real SoCal’s Katie Meyer, Eagles SC’s Kiara Pickett, and Slammers FC’s Kate Wiesner. The training camp is set to take place from July 6-13 in Raleigh, N.C, and will serve as preparation for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup that will take place in Jordan later this year.

In the youngest national team, six Cal South players will join the U14 Girls National Team training camp that will run from July 9-16 in Ft. Collins, Colorado. So Cal Blues will send Ryan Campbell and Reilyn Turner, while Beach FC will send Sydney Bloch and Emma Egizii, both clubs with a high of two players each. Kayla Colbert will represent Arsenal FC, and Grace Watkins will represent Slammer FC.

These players are eligible and are on the path to participate in the 2022 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup.  

U.S. U-20 WNT Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (2): Rose Chandler (Penn State; Atlanta, Ga.), Casey Murphy (Rutgers; Bridgewater, N.J.)

DEFENDERS (7): Madeline Elliston (Penn State; Omaha, Neb.), Emily Fox (FC Virginia; Ashburn, Va.), Sabrina Flores (Notre Dame; Livingston, N.J.), Ellie Jean (Penn State; Coventry, Conn.), Natalie Jacobs (Notre Dame; Coto de Caza, Calif.), Taylor Otto (CASL; Apex, N.C.), Kaleigh Riehl (Penn State; Fairfax Station, Va.)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Marley Canales (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Katie Cousins (Tennessee; Forest, Va.), Savannah DeMelo (Beach FC; Bellflower, Calif.), Kelcie Hedge (Washington; Post Falls, Idaho), Emily Ogle (Penn State; Strongsville, Ohio), Courtney Petersen (Virginia; Canton, Mich.), Parker Roberts (Florida; Leawood, Kan.)

FORWARDS (3): Ashley Sanchez (SoCal Blues; Monrovia, Calif.), Jessie Scarpa (North Carolina; Lakeland, Fla.), Ally Watt (Texas A&M; Colorado Springs, Colo.)

U.S. U-18 WNT Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (2): Amanda Dennis (Penn State; Palmetto, Fla.), Brooke Heinsohn (New England FC; Norfolk, Mass.)

DEFENDERS (7): Julie Doyle (San Diego Surf; Laguna Niguel, Calif.), Samantha Hiatt (Crossfire SC; Newcastle, Wash.), Julie Mackin (Real Colorado; Castle Rock, Colo.), Kaiya McCullough (San Diego Surf; Mission Viejo, Calif.), Taylor Mitchell (Real So Cal; Tarzana, Calif.), Zoe Morse (Michigan Hawks; East Lansing, Mich.), Natalie Winters (Michigan Hawks; Plymouth, Mich.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Olivia Athens (PSV Union FC; Atherton, Calif.), Haley Berg (Solar Chelsea; Celina, Texas), Samantha Coffey (New York Soccer Club; Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), Taylor Kornieck (San Diego Surf; Henderson, Nev.), Shea Moyer (FC Revolution; Wyomissing, Pa.), Nicole Whitley (PDA; Freehold, N.J.)

FORWARDS (5): Malia Berkely (Michigan Hawks; Liberty Township, Ohio), Sunny Dunphy (San Diego Surf; Carlsbad, Calif.), Cecilia Gee (Lamarinda United; Orinda, Calif.), Kennedy Goins (TSC Hurricane; Broken Arrow, Okla.), Abigail Kim (Pacific NW SC; Vashon, Wash.)

U.S. U-17 Women’s National Team Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (3): Hillary Beall (So Cal Blues; Laguna Beach, Calif.), Laurel Ivory (West Florida Flames; Surfside Fla.), Katie Meyer (Real SoCal; Newbury Park, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (9): Maycee Bell (Sporting KC; Wichita, Kan.), Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire; San Jose, Calif.), Jojo Harber (Eastside FC; Bellevue, Wash.), Kiara Pickett (Eagles SC; Santa Barbara, Calif.), Isabel Rodriguez (Michigan Hawks; Canton, Mich.), Karina Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.), Emily Smith (De Anza Force; Los Gatos, Calif.), Kennedy Wesley (So Cal Blues; Rossmoor, Calif.), Kate Wiesner (Slammers FC; Monrovia, Calif.)                                           

MIDFIELDERS (6): Tiana Caffey (Space Coast United; Port Saint Lucie, Fla.), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA; Colts Neck, N.J.), Taryn Torres (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Sydney Zandi (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Pa.)

FORWARDS (8): Briana Atterbury (Sereno SC; Gilbert, Ariz.), Jordan Canniff (Richmond United; California, Md.), Lia Godfrey (JFC Storm; Fleming Island, Fla.), Rachel Jones (Tophat SC; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Adrienne Richardson (Minnesota Thunder Academy; Oakdale, Minn.), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks; Brighton, Mich.)

U.S. U-14 Girls’ National Team Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Ryan Campbell (So Cal Blues; Dana Point, Calif.), Mia Justus (PDA; North Brunswick, N.J.), Lauren Kellett (Dallas Sting; Coppell, Texas), Stephanie Sparkowski (East Meadow SC; East Meadow, N.Y.)

DEFENDERS (10): Sydney Bloch (Beach FC; Redondo Beach, Calif.), Baleigh Bruster (Tophat SC; Smyrna, Ga.), Kayla Colbert (Arsenal FC; Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Kylie Daigle (Penn Fusion; Millville, N.J.), Talia DellaPeruta (Tophat SC; Cumming, Ga.), Samar Guidry (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Olivia Migli (FC Virginia; Haymarket, Va.), Emily Royson (PDA; Toms River, N.J.), Faith Slimmer (South Jersey Elite; Mauricetown, N.J.), Dasia Torbert (Tophat SC; Dacula, Ga.)

MIDFIELDERS (13): Abby Allen (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas), Erin Carleton (Concorde Fire; Powder Springs, Ga.), Leah Chancey (Solar Chelsea; Ovilla, Texas), Devi Dudley (Utah Celtic FC; American Fork, Utah), Emma Egizii (Beach FC; Downey, Calif.), Jillian Martinez (Lonestar SC; San Antonio, Texas), Jaiden McClellan (Crossfire United Oregon; Wilsonville, Ore.), Alexis Missimo (Solar Chelsea; Southlake, Texas), Avery Patterson (Florida Elite Soccer Academy; Jacksonville, Fla.), Michaela Rosenbaum (Santa Rosa United; Rohnert Park, Calif.), Bella Sember (East Meadow SC; Centerport, N.Y.), Allyson Sentnor (South Shore Select; Hanson, Mass.), Grace Watkins (Slammers FC; Manhattan Beach, Calif.)

FORWARDS (9): Kailyn Dudukovich (Cincinnati United; West Chester, Ohio), Brooklyn Harris (Cincinnati United; New Albany, Ohio), Amelia Horton (Sporting Blue Valley; Olathe, Kan.), Samantha Kroeger (Matchfit Academy; West Milford, N.J.), Kacey Lawrence (Connecticut FC; Monroe, Conn.), Aryssa Mahrt (FC Wisconsin Eclipse; Wauwatosa, Wisc.), Raigen Powell (Solar Chelsea; Rowlett, Texas), Jillian Shimkin (Albertson SC; Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Reilyn Turner (So Cal Blues; Aliso Viejo, Calif.)